Colonel Wolseley's Proclamation

Manitoba Pageant, Spring 1968, Volume 13, Number 3

From Alexander Begg's Red River Journal.

Entry for Saturday 23rd July 1870: The following is the proclamation for Colonel Wolseley issued and published by Riel and the printing superintended by him during last night at the New Nation office.

In the Loyal Inhabitants of Manitoba

Her Majesty's Government having determined upon stationing some troops among you, I have been instructed by the Lieutenant-General Commanding in British North America to proceed to Fort Garry with the force under my command. Our mission is one of peace and the sole object of the expedition is to secure Her Majesty's sovereign authority - Courts of Law such as are common to every portion of Her Majesty's Empire will be duly established and Justice will be impartially administered to all races and to all classes. The Loyal Indians or Half Breeds being as dear to our Queen as any other of her Loyal Subjects.

The force I have the honour of commanding will enter your Province representing no party either in Religion or Politics, and will offer equal protection to the lives and property of all races and of all creeds.

The strictest order and discipline will be maintained and private property will be carefully respected. All supplies furnished to the troops will be duly paid for - should any one consider himself injured by any individual attached to the force his grievances shall be promptly enquired into.

All loyal people are earnestly invited to aid me in carrying out the above mentioned subjects.

G. J. Wolseley