Manitoban Wins Award

Manitoba Pageant, Autumn 1965, Volume 11, Number 1

history alive!

Each year the Canadian Historical Association at its Annual Meeting presents awards to individuals and institutions who have contributed to the development of local history in Canada. Recognition of special accomplishment may be taken in a number of categories - a local museum, a writer, or a newspaper which has given space to a series of out-standing feature articles in the historical field.

In 1960, the Manitoba Historical Society received an award for its publication Manitoba Pageant. Last year, a Manitoba newspaper, the Gilbert Plains Maple Leaf received recognition in the category of "Newspapers, Radio & Television Programmes, and Films" for its articles "Pioneer Plainsmen" - a series of biographical sketches of pioneers of the Gilbert Plains area.

This year an award was made to Isaac Clarkson of Elkhorn who for nearly twenty years has been accumulating a collection of old automobiles. At his farm he has gathered about 130, of which 77 have been rebuilt and restored. In 1961, he offered the collection to the community of Elkhorn where the Manitoba Automobile Museum, incorporated in March of that year, will be situated and which will become one of the major historical attractions in western Manitoba.

1929 Studebaker

1929 Studebaker