Dominion Day

Manitoba Pageant, Autumn 1964, Volume 10, Number 1

The Manitoban, 24 June 1871

This day week, the 1st of July, our readers will remember is the great holiday of our Country (Dominion Day). It is on this day Canadians manifest not only their loyalty to the Mother Country but their loyalty to the Great Confederation of the Provinces of North America. And as this is the first occasion the people of our young Province have had the opportunity of celebrating this the natal day of the Dominion, let us celebrate it right heartily. Let one and all, French and English, young and old, unite in chewing to the other Provinces that we are, proud of our Dominion as they are, and rejoice in our new connexion with it.

The Manitoban, 8 July 1871

Dominion Day was celebrated in Winnipeg in true Canadian style. In the morning at sunrise a royal salute was given, which made noise enough to intimate the arrival of the holiday. Large numbers of people from all parts of the Province flocked in during the day and by noon the concourse on the common was considerable. Games of various description were engaged in and in the evening a moonlight excursion given by the owners of the "Selkirk" was largely taken advantage of.