Overland to the Goldfields

Manitoba Pageant, April 1963, Volume 8, Number 3

From The Nor'Wester, January 14, 1860:

Some of our easygoing people took alarm last summer at the appearance in the settlement of a band of about two score Americans. Visions of a famine at once arose before them and every eye was turned to the steam grist mill which happily at that time was not stopped for want of water as it was a few days ago: or the consequences might have been serious. There were however no real grounds for uneasiness. Our enterprising friends had not come hither to eat us up. They were on their way to a more auriferous region on the other side of the Rocky Mountains and stopped here for a brief season to obtain that rest and repose of which in the prosecution of a long and perilous journey they had sore need. Recruited by the generous cheer of Red River they continued their pilgrimage on the 20th of June. Their expedition was a successful one. The last mail brought a letter from James Whitford, the guide, dated British Columbia, September 17th announcing the safe arrival there of the whole party in the best of health and spirits and highly delighted with their trip. Of course they intend to make a fortune. And that on their return by the Atlantic and Pacific Railway they will alight at the Red River Station, this time to partake of our hospitality without the fear of creating a panic and to admire the noble wharves and princely mansions of what we have sanguine hopes will then be known as the queen city of the West.