The Departure of the Freemen

Manitoba Pageant, April 1963, Volume 8, Number 3

From The Nor' Wester, August 28, 1860:

Towards the close of last week forty families from the White Horse Plains left on their annual fur trading and trapping expeditions among the Assiniboine and Cree Indians. They will pitch their camps four days journey beyond the forks of the Belly and Paul Rivers near the head waters of the Saskatchewan, a few miles north of the 49th Parallel - the boundary line dividing British North America from the territory of the United States. Here they run no risk of competition, the Hudson's Bay Company's posts on this side of the Rocky Mountains being much further to the North and to the Northeast. Their carts are well laden with goods to barter with the Indians for furs and they start with every prospect of a profitable termination to their enterprise. The will winter at Belly River and return to the settlement about the end of April.