The Historical Sites Advisory Board

by Hartwell Bowsfield

Manitoba Pageant, January 1959, Volume 4, Number 2

history alive!

If you have passed through Morris or Emerson, Manitoba recently you would have noticed the large log structures like the one pictured below. Or if you have visited the Legislative Building in Winnipeg you may have seen the plaques which identify the statues at the east and west entrances of the building.

These are Manitoba's historic sites markers which are being placed at many points throughout the Province to commemorate events, places and people famous in Manitoba's history.

Type of marker being erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.
Source: Archives of Manitoba

Putting up these markers is the work of the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba, a group of men appointed by the Provincial Government, which receives suggestions from individuals and organizations and recommends to the Government where markers should be erected.

This year, for instance, markers will be put up to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the first newspaper in Western Canada and the arrival of the first steamboat at Fort Garry.

Perhaps some day the Board will be putting up a marker in your district. In the meantime if you take a trip try to stop and have a look at these historic sites markers.

Lord Dufferin statue, Legislative Building, Winnipeg, showing recently erected plaque.