Remains of the Redman

by Marshall Lowen

Manitoba Pageant, September 1957, Volume 3, Number 1

history alive!

Long before America was discovered the Indian was a happy individual who was as content with his crude tools as we are today with our complicated machines.

Now the wild Indian has disappeared from the scene. However he has left remains that constantly remind us that we are treading on the grounds of the ancient tribes.

All who know the Whiteshell Forest Reserve have seen or at least heard of the Indian artifacts found in the vicinity. Few, however, have found any themselves.

I have a sort of formula for finding articles which may be helpful to you. The first thing to remember is that flint is quite rare and looks out of place in its surroundings.

1. Look for oddly colored stones, the chances are that it is an artifact. Most local people know or have heard of a location which Indians have frequented.

2. Look in a place of known Indian occupation. Remember that water is important in choosing a campsite and so it was to the Indian. Water separates and sorts the sand from the pebbles and the pebbles from the larger stones.

3. Look in the water among the stones that are about the same size as an arrowhead.

You may do all these things and not find artifacts, but don't be discouraged; try a method of your own, after all, that's how I got started.