Mileage

Manitoba Pageant, January 1957

history alive!

The distance between Winnipeg and Headingly (which is actually 14 miles) was once disputed. To settle the bet, an Englishman hired a Metis runner to walk the distance wearing a pedometer strapped on his leg; when thus clocked the result would settle the question.

However, the runner was gone all night, and when he returned the contraption registered more than 100 miles! The Metis had found a dance under way at Headingly and the more his toes twinkled as he continued to take his turn doing the Red River jig, the more the machine added that mileage!

All night long he danced, not until daylight setting out gaily to finish his contract; which all goes to show, perhaps, that what's a matter of mileage anyway - between friends?