Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1996

by Jim Blanchard

Number 34, Autumn 1997

Jump to:
Bibliography 1995 | Books | Articles | Theses | Other | Bibliography 1997

Books

Beardy, Flora and Robert Coutts, compilers and editors, Voices from Hudson Bay: Cree Stories from York Factory (Montreal: McGill-Queens University Press, 1996.)

Berkowski, Gerry, Ed Reed, Nolan Reilly, Doug Smith, All That’s Made of Wood: the Story of Local 343, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1996).

Black, Errol, Square Deal for All: Historical Essays on Labour in Brandon, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1996)

Bumsted, J. M., The Red River Rebellion (Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1996.)

Ens, Anna Epp, In Search of Unity: The Story of the Conference of Mennonites in Manitoba (Winnipeg: CMBC Publications, 1996.)

Ens, Gerhard John, Homeland to Hinterland: The Changing Worlds of the Red River Metis in the Nineteenth Century, (Toronto : University of Toronto Press, 1996.)

Friesen, Gerald, River Road: Essays on Manitoba and Prairie History, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1996.)

Goodman, Margaret, Index to the 1901 Census of Manitoba: For the Rural Municipality of Arthur, (Brandon, Manitoba: South West Branch, Manitoba Genealogical Society, Inc., 1996.)

Gutkin, Harry, Profiles in Dissent: The Shaping of Radical Thought in the Canadian West, (Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1996.)

Johnson, John W., From Steeds to Stars, (Manitoba: John W. Johnson, 1996.)

Martens, Katherine, In Her Own Voice: Childbirth Stories from Mennonite Women, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1996.)

Morriss, William E., Watch the Rope, (Winnipeg: Watson Dwyer, 1996.)

Pettipas, Leo, Manitoba Migration: An Aboriginal History, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1996.)

Poonwassie, Deo H., ED; Poonwassie, Anne, ED, Adult Education in Manitoba: Historical Aspects, (Mississauga: Canadian Educators’ Press, 1996).

Smith, Doug, We are Workers Just Like You: The 1996 Manitoba Home-Care Strike, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Government Employees’ Union, 1996)

Tough, Frank, As Their Natural Resources Fail: Native Peoples and the Economic History of Northern Manitoba, 1870-1930, (Vancouver: UBC Press, 1996)

Articles

Blight, Elizabeth, “The Greening of the West: One Geranium at a Time”, Manitoba History, v. 31, Spring, 1996, 18-20.

Brandzen, Vera, “The Occurrence and Distribution of Laurel Ceramics in Northern Manitoba”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 2 (1996) 65-71.

Bushuk,W. “A Brief History of the International Workshop of Gluten Proteins”, Cereal Foods World, v. 41 (4), 1996, 194-197.

Dick, Lyle, “The Greening of the West: Horticulture on the Canadian Prairies, 1870-1930”, Manitoba History, v. 31, Spring, 1996, 12-17.

Dick, Lyle and Ron Frohwerk, “Horticulture in Manitoba History”, Manitoba History, v. 31, Spring, 1996, 2-3.

“Dr John Bunn: The Diligent Doctor of Assiniboia”, Medical Post, v. 32(30), September 10, 1996, 43.

Dueck, L., Paul Morrissette, Eric Simonds, “Lower Fort Garry Threatened Collection Project”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 49 - 57.

Finch, David and Brett Waddell, “Research on Human Skeletal Remains from Manitoba Archaeological Sites”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 58-68.

Fine, Jonathan, “Anti-Semitism in Manitoba in the 1930’s and 40’s”, Manitoba History (32), 1996, 26-33.

Flynn, Catherine and E. Leigh Syms, “Manitoba’s First Farmers”, Manitoba History, v. 31, Spring, 1996, 4-11.

Forget, Evelyn, “Margaret Gilpin Reid: A Manitoba Home Economist Goes to Chicago”, Feminist-Economics, v. 2(3), Fall 1996, 1-16

Frayne, Trent, “The Forgotten Feats of Twinkletoes (F. Hanson in 1935 Grey Cup game)” Maclean’s, v. 109 Mar. 11 1996, 48.

Fulton, Gordon, “Roads of Rememberance”, Manitoba History, Vol. 31, 1996, 42-46.

Gillmor, Don, “Georgie’s Secret”, Saturday Night, v. 111 Feb. 1996, 79-80.

Gordon, Charles, “A Publisher Out of Sync With the Times (L. D. Whitehead)”, Maclean’s, v. 109 Sept. 30 1996, 11.

Gutkin, Harry, “‘Give Us Our Due!’ O How Manitoba Women Won the Vote”, Manitoba History v. 32, 1996, 12-25.

Kops, William J., “The Tweedie years, 1949-1975: Continuing Education Division, the University of Manitoba”, Canadian Journal of University Continuing Education, v.22(1), Spring, 1996, 21-32.

Laberge, Danielle; Theoret, Bruno, “Le processus de mise ailleurs juridique: la creation de 1’enfance dans les Lois manitobaines, 1870-1924”, Canadian Journal of Law & Society v.11(2) Fall’96, 135-166.

Lehr, John C., “One Family’s Frontier: Life History and the Process of Ukrainian Settlement in the Stuartburn District of Southeastern Manitoba”, Canadian Geographer v.40(2) Summer, 1996, 98-108.

McLaren,-Darcee, “Living the Middle Ground: Two Dakota Missionaries, 1887-1912”, Ethnohistory. v. 43 Spring 1996, 277-305.

Mantey, Jacquelynn and Leo Pettipas, “An Overview of Western Algonkian Ceramic Traditions, with Special Reference to Manitoba”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 2 (1996), 1-64.

Meiklejohn, Christopher and E. Leigh Sims, “Brett Edward Waddell (1965-1995): An Appreciation”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 1-5.

Monod, David, “Down on the Farm: Reading Jeffery Taylor’s Fashioning Farmers: Ideology, Agricultural Knowledge & the Manitoba Farm Movement”, Manitoba History, v.32, 1996, 2-9.

Nicholson, B. A., “Plains Woodland Influx and the Blackduck Exodus in Southwestern Manitoba during the Late Precontact Period”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 69 - 85.

Osborne, Ken, “The Changing Status of Canadian History in Manitoba”, Canadian Social Studies: The History and Social Science Teacher; v.31(1) Fall, 1996, 28-30

Osborne, Ken, “What’s Happening to Canadian History?”, Manitoba Social Science Teacher, v.22(3), March, 1996, 4-7

Peers, Laura; Pettipas, Katherine, “Reverend John West’s Collection: Red River, 1820-1823”, American-Indian-Art-Magazine, v. 21, Summer 1996, 62-73.

Pettipas, Leo, “Manitoba Plano: A Theory Tested”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 86 -

Selwood, John, John Lehr and Mary Cavett, “The Most Lovely and Picturesque City in All of Canada: the Origins of Winnipeg’s Public Park System”, Manitoba History. V. 31, 1996, 21-29.

Scribe, Brian,”Pinew Watchi, Wapiti Sakihtaw and Wawaskesiw Miteskun: Plains Woodland (Pottery Bearing) Sites in South-Central Manitoba”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 2 (1996), 82-95.

Speidel, Paul, “A Parallel-Grooved Avonlea Vessel from the Forks, Winnipeg (DILg-33)”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 2 (1996), 72-81.

Thomsen, Charles, “Border Vision: The International Peace Garden”, Manitoba History, Vol. 31, 1996, 36-41.

von Baeyer, Edwinna, “The Rise and Fall of the Manitoba Railway Garden”, Manitoba History, Vol. 31, 1996, 30-35.

Voth Nancy, “The Duthie Site 1994: A General Overview”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, Vol. 6, no. 1 (1996), 40 - 48.

Theses

Baker, Howard Robert, Law transplanted, justice invented : sources of law for the Hudson’s Bay Company in Rupert’s Land, 1670-1870 Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Drummond, Robert Andrew Liberal Party organization and Manitoba’s 1995 provincial election Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Fast, Helen B., Subsistence in the Hudson Bay bioregion : Land Use, Economy and Ethos Thesis (Ph.D.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Gray, Susan Elaine, The Ojibwa world view and encounters with Christianity along the Berens River, 1875-1940 Thesis (Ph.D.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Grover, John Hanley, Winnipeg meat packing workers’ path to union recognition and collective bargaining Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Masschaele, Brian, Memos and minutes : Arnold Heeney, the Cabinet War Committee and the establishment of the Canadian Cabinet Secretariat during the Second World War Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Nedotiafko, Robert Jonathan, Ridge Road : landform as historic resource : the identification, evaluation and management of a historic transportation corridor within the eastern Interlake region of Manitoba Practicum (M.L.A.)—University of Manitoba, 1996.

Nowlan, Mary E., Junior Red Cross volunteer knitting in Winnipeg School Division No. 1 during and immediately after World War II (1939-1946) Thesis (M.Sc.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Ohmagari, Kayo, Social change and transmission of knowledge and bush skills among Omushkegowuk Cree women. Thesis (Ph.D.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Peters, Carolyn J. Headlines about child sexual abuse : was there a moral panic in Winnipeg between 1983 and 1985? Thesis (M.S.W.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Quenett, Constance Valerie, Conflict and compromise : the move from community control to provincial centralization from 1961 to 1975. Thesis (M.Ed.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Volek, John Vincent, Mid-winter thaws in the James Bay region, 1705-1992, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Werner, Hans P. Relatives and strangers : the identity of post World War II ethnic German immigrants Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1996.

Yates, Arthur, The Manitoba provincial general election of 1945. (Thesis (M.A.)—University of Manitoba, Spring 1996).

Other

Government Records Office, Family & Community History: Selected Manitoba Government Records. (Winnipeg: Provincial Archives of Manitoba, 1996). 13 p.

Government House. (Winnipeg: Manitoba, Historic Resources Branch, 1996). 20 p.

Heritage Objects: A Precious Resource for all Manitobans. (Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, Historic Resources Branch, 1996).12 p.

The Stott Site. (Winnipeg: Manitoba, Historic Resources Branch, 1996.) 12 p.