Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1982

by Kay Gillespie
Winnipeg

Manitoba History, Number 6, Fall 1983

history alive!

Manitoba Bibliography is a new venture of Manitoba History. In each fall issue we plan to publish the bibliography of the previous calendar year.

Jump to:
Articles | Books | Bibliography 1983

Select List of Government Publications

Agriculture

100 years of agriculture in Manitoba; a statistical profile. 128 pp.

Attorney-General: Court of Queen’s Bench

History of courts, program activities, courtroom procedure. Prepared by Alan Rouse (Prothonotary and Registrar). 34 pp. Co-published with the County Court.

Attorney General: Manitoba Law Reform Commission

Report on the structure of the courts. Part I: Amalgamation of the Court of Queen’s Bench and the County Courts of Manitoba. iii, 38 pp. (Report: #52).

Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources

Le Centre Cultural Franco-Manitobain. Rapport annuel, 1981/82. (5) 39 pp. (32nd Legislature, 2nd Session, 1982183. S.P. no. 20).

Manitoba art monographs. Kenneth James Hughes. iv., 358 pp., ill.

Historic Resources Branch

The Anson Northup. 10 pp., ill.

Brandon: an architectural walking tour. 44 pp., ill.

E. Cora Hind. 8 pp., ill.

Ernest Thompson Seton. 8 pp., ill.

Grand Lutheran Church. 12 pp., ill.

The Honourable James McKay. 10 pp., ill.

The Hudson Bay Railway. 12 pp., ill.

An introduction to Manitoba archaeology/comprising the writings of Stanley G. Saylor (et al.) 73 pp. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Popular Series: no. 3).

Investigations at Wapisu Lake 1972 to 1976. M.A. Tisdale and S.M. Jamieson. xi, 200 pp. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Final Report: no. 11).

Material culture of the Bjorklund Site. A. P. Buchner. ix, 154 pp. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Miscellaneous Paper: no. 13).

Origin of the name Manitoba. 8 pp., ill.

Our Lady of the Prairies. 11 pp., ill.

Pine Fort. 8 pp., ill.

The Settlement of New Iceland. 10 pp., ill.

Thomas Douglas, Fifth Earl of Selkirk. 10 pp., ill.

Thomas Mayne Daly. 5 pp., ill.

St. James Anglican Church. 8 pp., ill.

Library

In the mainstream: a bibliography on the disabled in Manitoba. Compiled by Norlayne L. Scott (Bibliography project, Manitoba Library Association: edited by John Tooth. Published in co-operation with Public Library Services, Dept. of Cultural Affairs and Historical Re-sources).

Manitoba Arts Council

Annual report 1981/82. 26 pp. (32nd Legislature, 2nd Session, 1982/83. S.P. no. 28).

Manitoba Centennial Centre Corporation

Annual report (1981/82.) (20) leaves. (32nd Legislature, 2nd Session, 1982183. S.P. no. 19).

Public Library Services

Directory of Libraries in Manitoba 1981/82. iii, 60 pp.

Economic Development and Tourism

Manitoba community reports, 1982. c. 150 pp. Cover title: Report on Manitoba communities. Manitoba economic summit conference, Portage la Prairie, November 8, 9, 1982. 2 v.

Travel Manitoba

Canoe trips in Manitoba. 6 pp.

Energy and Mines: Mineral Resources Division

Devonian rocks of the Lake Winnipegosis-Lake Manitoba outcrop belt, Manitoba: a co-operative study. A. W. Norris and T. T. Uyeno (Geological Survey of Canada), H. R. McCabe (Mineral Resources Division). 1982. xi, 280 pp., ill., maps. (Geological Survey of Canada memoir: 394). Manitoba Mineral Resources Division publication: 77-1.

Energy and Mines: Geological Services Branch

Report of field activities, 1982. iv, 106 pp., ill., maps.

Health

Manitoba Health Services Commission Cadham provincial laboratory, 1897-1980. 6 pp.

Highways and Transportation

Annual report, 1981/82. 294 pp. (32nd Legislature, 2nd Session, 1982/83. S.P. no. 27).

Impact of changes in statutory grain rates and rail branchline configurations on Manitoba’s agricultural economy: special report prepared by K. Olsen, E. W. Tyrchniewicz and D. F. Framingham: technical assistance J. W. Craven and K. Smith. xii, 2, 140 pp.

Natural Resources

A walk with nature: Manitoba provincial parks self-guiding trails. 6 pp. (Conservation Comment: no. 113).

Parks Branch

Dutch Elm disease symposium and workshop: proceedings. Editors E. S. Kondo, Y. Hiratsuka, W. P. G. Denyer. x, 517 pp. Held in Winnipeg October 5-9, 1981. Sponsored jointly by Environment Canada, Canadian Forestry Service and Province of Manitoba, Dept. of Natural Resources.

The Whiteshell master plan. 80 pp. Cover title: Whiteshell Provincial Natural Park master plan.

The Whiteshell master plan. Summary ... and revisions. 13 pp.

Urban Affairs

Canada-Manitoba agreement for recreation and conservation on the Red River Corridor annual report, 1981182. 15 pp. Issued jointly by Parks Canada and Province of Manitoba, Dept. of Natural Resources.

Articles

Adams, Gary. “Art and archaeology at York Factory,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:1 (Summer 1982), pp. 38-42, ill.

Ankli, Robert E. “The decline of the futures market,” Agricultural History, v. 56, no. 4 (October 1982), pp. 272-286.

Babaian, Sharon. “An interview with Manitoba’s new provincial archivist, Peter Bower,” Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), pp. 16-20, ill.

Babaian, Sharon. “Famous places: Federal historic sites in Manitoba (Stefansson Monument),” Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), p. 26, ill.

Baureiss, G. and Leo Driedger. “Winnipeg Chinatown: demographic, ecological and organizational change 1900-1980; with French summary,” Urban History Review, v. 10, no. 3 (February 1982), pp. 11-24, ill.

Bennet, Richard. “It gathers strength as it goes, a brief history of the Alumni Association of the University of Manitoba,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 42, no. 4 (Summer 1982), pp. 2-16, ill.

Blanchard, Jim. “Manitoba Pool Library 1928 to 1949,” Manitoba Library Association Bulletin, v. 12, no. 4 (September 1982), pp. 7-11.

Bobrowski, Peter T. “Cultural and environmental implications of subfossil gastropod remains from York Factory, Manitoba, Canada,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 2 (April 1982), pp. 41-47.

Boughton, Noelle. “The Computer co-op,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 43, no. 1 (Autumn 1982), pp. 11-13, ill.

“Boundary Post between the United States and Rupert’s Land at Pembina, Red, River, 1870 (print),” The Canadian Surveyor, v. 36, no. 3 (1982), p. 281.

Brandson, Lorraine. “The Eskimo museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 31-42, ill.

Bumsted, J. M. “The affair at Stornoway, 1811,” The Beaver, Outfit 312:4 (Spring 1982), pp. 52-58, ill.

Carlyle-Gordge, Peter. “New moves to save the Empire,” Canadian Heritage, February 1982, p. 4.

Carlyle-Gordge, Peter. “York Factory 1682-1982,” Manitoba Nature, v. 23, no. 2 (Spring 1982), pp. 10-17, 44.

Cavett, Mary Ellen, H. John Selwood and John C. Lehr. “Social philosophy and the early development of Winnipeg’s public parks; with French summary,” Urban History Review, v. 11, no. 1 (June 1982), pp. 27-39, ill., map.

Chomiak, Irene. “Gallery Oseredok,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 22-23.

Cole, Douglas. “Out of the mainstream: Walter J. Phillips and the context of Canadian art,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 2-7, ill.

Coles, R. L. and G. V. Haines. “Regional patterns in magnetic anomalies over Hudson Bay,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 19, no. 6 (June 1982), pp. 1116-1121, ill.

Davis, Angela E. “Laying the ground: the establishment of an artistic milieu in Winnipeg: 1890-1913,” Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), pp. 10-15, ill.

De Gagne, Daly. “Bush pilot Gordon Emberley: living and flying in the wilderness,” Manitoba Nature, v. 23, no. 2 (Spring 1982), pp. 34-37.

De Grow, Don. “The moving picture show,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 4-7, ill.

De Grow, Don. “Winnipeg architecture: Reflections of an era,” The Wag, June 1982, pp. 5-6, ill.

Desjarlais, Denise. “Leaf Rapids national exhibition centre,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 8-11, ill.

Drage, T. F. “An ethnographic account of the northern Cree, 1748,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 1 (January 1982), pp. 1-40.

Dredge, L. A. “Relict ice-scour marks and late phases of Lake Agassiz in northernmost Manitoba,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 19, no. 5 (May 1982), pp. 1079-1087, ill.

Driedger, Leo. “Attitudes of Winnipeg university students toward immigrants of European and non-European origin,” Prairie Forum, v. 7, no. 2 (Fall 1982), pp. 213-225.

Earl, Marjorie. “The Tribune archives,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 42, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 9-11, 18, ill.

Eaton, Leonard K. “Winnipeg: the northern anchor of the wholesale trade,” Urban History Review, v. 11, no. 2 (October 1982), pp. 17-30, ill.

Ebell, Biron. “A Caribou Lake complex point from St. Norbert, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeolgical Quarterly, v. 6, no. 4 (October 1982), pp. 103-106, ill. “Comments” ... p. 121.

Elias, Robert J. “Paleoecology and biostratinomy of solitary rugose corals in the Stony Mountain formation (Upper Ordovician), Stony Mountain, Manitoba,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 19, no. 8 (August 1982), pp. 1582-1598, ill.

Enns, Mary M. “Two presidents, two colleges and a lot of co-operation,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 12, no. 4 (December 1982), pp. 13-17.

France, Robert. “Zen and granite,” Manitoba Nature, v. 23, no. 2 (Spring 1982), pp. 28-33, ill.

Friesen, Gerald. “The Manitoba Historical Society: A centennial History,” Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), pp. 2-9, ill.

Friesen, William. “The Narrows-Siglunes settlement,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 41, no. 1 (Autumn 1982), pp. 37-39, map.

Grant, Robert S. “Canada’s flying boxcar returns,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:3 (Winter 1982), pp. 52-57, ill.

Hall, D. H. and W. C. Brisbin. “Overview of regional geophysical studies in Manitoba and northwestern Ontario,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 19, no. 11 (November 1982), pp. 2049-59, ill.

Hannibal, Emmet R. “The Winnipeg Art Gallery seniors,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 24-30, ill.

Hathaway, Debbie. “The political equality league of Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 8-10.

Hershfield, Dorothy and Esther Nisenholt. “Selkirk Avenue revisited—the hub of Winnipeg’s north end,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 1 (1982), pp. 8-11.

“In Memoriam: Dr. E. C. Shaw,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), p. 31, ill.

“An interview with Mr. Emil Michaels (Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary),” Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), pp. 21-25, ill.

Jackson, John C. “Brandon House and the Mandan connection,” North Dakota History, Journal of the Northern Plains, v. 49, no. 1 (Winter 1982), pp. 11-19, ill.

Johnson, Stuart D. and Cornelia B. Johnson, “Institutional origins in the Chilean refugee community in Winnipeg,” Prairie Forum, v. 7, no. 2 (Fall 1982), pp. 227-235.

Johnstone, Barbara. “The growth of the Red River Settlement,” Generations, v. 7, no. 4 (Winter 1982), pp. 3-8.

“The Journals of Ernest Thompson Seton (At the Museum, American Museum of Natural History),” Natural History, v. 91, no. 6 (June 1982), pp. 72-75, ill.

Kuntz, Kate. “Rural resources archives—Brandon, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), p. 27, ill.

Kuz, Tony J. “Ecological structure of Winnipeg 1951 and 1961; a reappraisal,” Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 19:3 (August 1982), pp. 426-431.

Lange, Donald, David W. Pascoe and Donald M. Rewcastle. “An underwater archaeological investigation of the old dock area at The Little Cameron Island Mine,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 2 (April 1982), pp. 14-32, ill.

MacEwan, Grant. “Joe Dion: The stuff from which heroes are made,” The Pemmican Journal, Spring 1982, pp. 21-22, ill.

McFadden, Eileen. “Instant city: The birth of Brandon, 1882,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:1 (Summer 1982), pp. 14-21, ill.

McLeod, K. David. “Excavations at the Burns Site (Eal-1) near Stonewall, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 3 (July 1982), pp. 1-25, ill.

Magnusson, Karen. “Icelandic fisheries on Lake Winnipeg,” The Beaver, Outfit 312:4 (Spring 1982), pp. 47-51, ill.

Marteinsson, Anna. “Icelandic settlements in Assiniboia as seen by W.H. Paulson in 1899,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 40, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 15-18.

Mills, Allen. “The later thought of J.S. Woodsworth, 1918-1942: an essay in revision,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 17, no. 3 (Fall 1982), pp. 75-95.

Monks, Gregory G. “Preliminary report on archaeological investigations in Bonnycastle Park, 1981,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 3 (July 1982), pp. 46-51, ill.

Monu, Erasmus D. “Community leaders in south western Manitoba,” Prairie Forum, v. 7, no. 1 (Spring 1982), pp. 39-47.

“Migration patterns of Manitoba rural youth, a follow-up study,” Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 19:2 (May 1982), pp. 237-244.

Mustard, Lynne. “Anniversaries 82,” The Wag, January 1982, p. 5.

Owram, Douglas. “The myth of Louis Riel,” The Canadian Historical Review, v. 43, no. 3 (September 1982), pp. 315-336.

Peake, Frank D. “David Anderson: The first Lord Bishop of Rupert’s Land,” Journal of the Canadian Church Historical Society, v. 24, no. 1 (April 1982), pp. 3-46.

Perkins, Mary Louise. “Brandon Allied Arts Centre,” Dawson & Hind, v. 10, no. 213 (1982), pp. 18-19, ill.

Ray, Arthur J. “York Factory, 1982,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:2 (Autumn 1982), pp. 32-35, ill.

“York Factory: The crisis of transition 1870-1880,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:2 (Autumn 1982), pp. 26-31, ill.

Read, Colin. “The Red River Rebellion and J.S. Dennis, Lieutenant and Conservator of the Peace,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 11-19, ill.

Redekop, Calvin. “Mennonite displacement of indigenous peoples . . . The Mennonite settlement in Manitoba,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 14, no. 2 (1982), pp. 74-77.

Reilly, Nolan, Keith Ralston and Gerald Friesen. “An interview with Jock Brown,” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 21-25, ill.

Rubincam, Milton. “John and Catherine (Grant) Sutherland: Selkirk Settlers,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 4, no. 4 (December 1982), pp. 238-247, ill.

Sago, Mitch. “They were trail blazers (Ivan Pylypiw and Wasyl Eleniuk),” Generations, v. 7, no. 4 (Winter 1982), pp. 3-8.

Siefried, N. R. “Growth and change in prairie metropolitan centres after 1951 (Calgary, Edmonton, Winnipeg),” Prairie Forum, v. 7, no. 1 (Spring 1982), pp. 49-67.

Selwood, John. A note on the destruction of Upper Fort Garry, Manitoba History, no. 4 (Autumn 1982), p. 28, ill.

Simpson, David N. “Paleo-Indian projectile point typology and the distribution of Plano types in Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 4 (October 1982), pp. 79-95, ill.

Stewart, Susan. “Sir George Simpson, collector,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:1 (Summer 1982), pp. 4-9, ill.

“The strongest man in the world (Mike Swistun),” Manitoba History, no. 3 (Spring 1982), pp. 26-27, ill.

Teller, James T. “Anatomy of a lake (Lake Manitoba),” Manitoba Nature, v. 23, no. 2, pp. 36-39.

Thacker, Robert. “Foreigner: The immigrant voice in ‘The Sacrifice’ and ‘Under the Ribs of Death’,” Canadian Ethnic Studies,’ v. 14, no. 1 (1982), pp. 25-40.

Tisdale, Mary Ann. “A review of archaeological research on the Rat and Burntwood rivers in northern Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 2 (April 1982), pp. 1-13, ill.

Unrau, Ed. “Village museum provides a window into the past,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 12, no. 1 (September 1982), pp. 8-10, ill.

Walker, Morley. “MTC at 25,” Winnipeg Magazine, September 1982, pp. 13-18, ill.

Walker, Peter. “The origins, organization and role of the bison hunt in the Red River valley,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 3 (July 1982), pp. 62-69.

Wiseman, Nelson and K.W. Taylor. “Voting in Winnipeg during the Depression,” Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 19:2 (May 1982), pp. 215-236.

Wolk, Jack. “The North West Company and the Hudson’s Bay Company forts: 1810 to 1830,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 3 (July 1982), pp. 26-45.

Woodcock, George. “Prairie writers and the Metis: ... Margaret Laurence,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 14, no. 1 (1982), pp. 15-24.

Zywina, Michael. “Lithic analysis of artifacts recovered from EjMg-2 The Child’s Lake site, Duck Mountain Provincial Park, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 6, no. 2 (April 1982), pp. 33-51, ill.

Books

Ammeter, Arthur E. No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Gimli, Man, and Souris, Man., 1943-1945. 1982. 15 pp. (essay).

Brown, Roy. The Brandon Hill Connection, 1882-1982. Brandon: the author, 1982. 116 pp., ill.

A Century of Living: Hartney 1882-1982. Hartney and District Historical Committee, 1982. 689 pp., ill.

Church of the Ascension: 100 Years History, 1882-1982. Stonewall: 1982. 48 pp.

Craton, Doreen M. The conditions within and outside Manitoba that led to the destruction of denominational schools within Manitoba, and the creation of a public school system, including the efforts made from time of Premier Schreyer to 1978 to remedy the grievance of the supporters of denominational schools. 1982. 26 pp. (essay).

Florence, Agnes L. A Rutherford history: Andrew and Agnes Rutherford and their descendents, 1882-1982. Winnipeg: the author, 1982. 231 pp., ill.

Henderson, Anne Matheson. Kildonan on the Red. Winnipeg: the Lord Selkirk Association of Rupert’s Land, 1982. 56 pp., ill.

Leah, Vince. Alarm of fire: one hundred years of firefighting in Winnipeg, 1882-1982. Winnipeg: Firefighters Burn Fund, 1982. 144 pp., ill.

Lidcliff Reflections, 1881-1982. Lidcliff History Club, 1982. 151 pp., ill.

Memories of Home, 1882-1982: A Pictorial History of the Town of Gladstone and its Pioneers. Gladstone Centennial Committee, 1982. 49 pp., ill.

Minton, R.J. Golden Memories of Bissett. The author, 1982. 292 pp., ill.

Morden’s Mansions: A Self-guided Architectural/Historical Tour, Morden, Manitoba Celebrating Centennial 1882-1982. Morden Historical Society, 1982. 13 pp., ill.

Ox Trails to Blacktop. Oak Lake History Committee, 1982. 389 pp., ill.

Parker, James L. Gilbert Plains History Highlights. Published as a weekly series in the Maple Leaf, 1981-82. n.p.

Reapers of the Valley: A Centennial Project of the Rural Municipality of Montcalm, 1882-1982. History Committee, 1982. 572 pp., ill.

Reflections, 1882-1982: A Community History of the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain and the Town of Killarney. Killarney: J. A. Victor David Museum and New Horizons Committee, 1982. 606 pp., ill.

They Stopped at a Good Place: A History of Beauseiour, Brokenhead, Carson, Tyndall Area of Manitoba. Beausejour Historical Committee, 1982. 1075 pp., ill.

Wells, Eric. Winnipeg, Where the New West Begins: An Illustrated History. Special material by Edith Paterson. Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications, 1982. 288 pp., ill.