Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


MHS
Spring 2014
Field Trip


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 74


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

MHS Resources: Winnipeg Streets in the 1911 Canada Census

Link to:
Apartments, Hotels, & Buildings | Brooklands | East Kildonan | Elmwood | Norwood | Point Douglas | Saint Boniface | Saint Charles, Kirkfield Park & Westwood | Saint James | Saint Norbert | Transcona | Tuxedo, Charleswood & River Heights | West Kildonan | Old street maps of Winnipeg | Street name changes

The enumeration districts for the City of Winnipeg in the 1911 Canada census contain no descriptions that would aid those looking for people at particular addresses. Below are the Winnipeg streets in each district, including those in outlying areas now included in the present city limits. Each enumeration district is linked to the relevant transcription page at AutomatedGenealogy.com.

NOTE: This is a work in progress. Streets and buildings will be added as time permits.
Please send corrections and updates to Gordon Goldsborough at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Thanks to Jim Blanchard, Andrew Cunningham, Jeanette Jerome, and Neil Pryce for help in correcting and expanding this list.

Some street names in 1911 have changed. A list of 1911 and present names is given at the bottom of this page.

The basis for some city street names is available here.

Addresses for some enumerations list a building, not the actual street address. A list of addresses for apartments and buildings is given below.

Further information about some buildings can be obtained from the City of Winnipeg property assessment web site.

Type

Direction

Odd numbers

Even numbers

Avenues

East-west

North side

South side

Streets

North-south

East side

West side

There is a corresponding index for the City of Brandon.

Enumeration
District

Area

Winnipeg Streets
[present names shown in square brackets]

Address
listing

1

Riverview

Arnold, Ashland, Balfour, Dudley, Florence [Baltimore], Maplewood, Morley, Oakwood, Pembina, Scotland, Weatherdon

Addresses

2

Lord Roberts

Arnold, Beresford, Carlaw, Hetherington [Hector], Jubilee, Kylemore, Merrion [Walker], Morley, Nassau, Pembina, Rathgar, Rosedale, Scotland, Weatherdon

Addresses

3

Crescentwood

Academy, Amelia [Harrow], Ash, Borebank, Brock, Campbell, Centennial, Corydon, Crescent, Dorchester, Fleet, Garwood, Grosvenor, Harrow, Harvard, Jessie, Kingsway, Lindsey, McMillan, Montrose, Mulvey, Oak, Oxford, Pembina, Queenston, Rosser [Warsaw], Scotland, Waterloo, Wilton, Yale

Addresses

4

Crescentwood

Academy, Amherst [Avonherst], Arnold, Carter, Corydon, Crescent [Wellington], Dorchester, Dudley, Fleet, Garwood, Grosvenor, Harvard, Hugo, Jessie, Kingsway, Lilac, Lorette, McMillan, Mulvey, Rosser [Warsaw], Ruskin, Scotland, Weatherdon, Wellington, Yale

Addresses

5

Fort Rouge (Earl Grey)

Corydon, Dudley, Fleet, Garwood, Hugo, Jessie, John [Daly], Lorette, Mulvey, Nassau, Pembina, Rosser [Warsaw]

Addresses

6

Fort Rouge (River-Osborne)

Corydon, Gertrude, Jessie, McMillan, Osborne, Pembina, River, Rose [Bole], Royal [Pulford], Scott, Spadina [Stradbrook], Tache [Bryce], Wardlow [Wardlaw]

Addresses

7

Fort Rouge (McMillan)

Corydon, Gertrude, McMillan, Nassau, Pembina, Wardlow [Wardlaw], Wellington

Addresses

8

Fort Rouge (Roslyn)

Evergreen, Gerard, Nassau, Norquay, Osborne, River, Roslyn, Stradbrook, Wardlow [Wardlaw], Wellington, Wilmot

Addresses

9

Fort Rouge (River-Osborne)

Bell, Bricker [Arctic], Cauchon, Clarke, Joseph [Scott], Lewis, River, Scott, Spadina [Stradbrook], Wardlow [Wardlaw], Wood

Addresses

10

Fort Rouge (River-Osborne)

Elswood [Mayfair], Main, Mayfair, Osborne, River, Roslyn

Addresses

11

Downtown

Broadway, Fort, Main, Notre Dame East [Pioneer], Saint Mary, Water

Addresses

12

Broadway-Assiniboine

Assiniboine, Carlton, Donald, Edmonton, Garry, Hargrave, Kennedy, Smith

Addresses

13

West Broadway

Balmoral, Broadway, Colony, Cornish, Langside, Osborne, Spence

Addresses

14

West Broadway

Assiniboine, Broadway, Central [Middle Gate], Cornish, Furby, Langside, Maryland, Preston, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], Westminster

Addresses

15

Wolseley

Alloway, Arlington, Broadway [Honeyman], Canora [Lendrum], Chestnut, Dundurn, Ethelbert, Fawcett, Home, Knappen, Lendrum [Canora], Maryland, Portage, Preston, Purcell, Saint James [Picardy], Walnut, Westminster, Wolseley

Addresses

16

Wolseley

Arlington, Aubrey, Basswood, Camden, Craig, Dominion, Evanson, Greenwood, Keller [Wolseley West], Lenore, Lipton, Newman, Portage, Preston, Raglan, Richmond, Ruby, Stiles, Telfer, Wolseley

Addresses

17

West Broadway

Broadway, Furby, Langside, Maryland, Portage, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], Young

Addresses

18

West Broadway, Colony

Balmoral, Broadway, Colony, Good, Portage, Spence, Young

Addresses

19

Downtown

Broadway, Colony, Edmonton, Graham, Kennedy, Portage, Saint Mary, University [York], Vaughan, York

Addresses

20

Downtown

Broadway, Carlton, Donald, Edmonton, Hargrave, Saint Mary, York

Addresses

21

Downtown

Carlton, Donald, Edmonton, Graham, Hargrave, Portage, Saint Mary

Addresses

22

Downtown

Donald, Fort, Garry, Graham, Smith, Saint Mary

Addresses

23

Downtown

Donald, Garry, Smith, Saint Mary, York

Addresses

24

Downtown (North Portage)

Cumberland, Donald, Ellice, Hargrave, Notre Dame, Portage, Smith

Addresses

25

Downtown (North Portage)

Carlton, Edmonton, Ellice, Hargrave, Kennedy, Portage, Qu'Appelle

Addresses

26

Spence (North Portage)

Balmoral, Colony, Ellice, Kennedy, Portage, Qu'Appelle, Vaughan

Addresses

27

Downtown (North Portage)

Balmoral, Carlton, Cumberland, Edmonton, Gertie, Hargrave, Kennedy, Notre Dame, Qu'Appelle

Addresses

28

Downtown (North Portage)

Balmoral, Cumberland, Edmonton, Gertie, Kennedy, Notre Dame, Sargent

Addresses

29

Downtown, Portage & Main

Lombard, Main, Market, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame East [Pioneer], Portage, Victoria [Westbrook]

Addresses

30

East Exchange

Alexander, Amy, James, Pacific, Rupert

Addresses

31

Centennial

Alexander, Austin, Henry, Higgins, Lily, Logan, Main, Maple, Martha

Addresses

32

Centennial, South Point Douglas

Alexander, Argyle, Edwin, George, Henry, Higgins, Lily, Maple, McDonald, Robert [Galt]

Addresses

33

South Point Douglas

Annabella, Argyle, Boyle, Curtis, Dewdney, Gomez, Grace, Heaton, Higgins, May [Waterfront], McDonald, Point Douglas

Addresses

34

Centennial

Alexander, Henry, King, Logan, Main, Princess

Addresses

35

Centennial

Alexander, Fountain, Henry, Higgins, Lizzie, Logan, Princess, Stanley

Addresses

36

Centennial

Alexander, Ellen, Fountain, Henry, Higgins, Isabel, Laura, Lizzie, Logan, Park [Bridge], Patrick

Addresses

37

Centennial

Alexander, Ellen, Isabel, Pacific, Paulin, Princess, Ross

Addresses

38

Centennial

Alexander, James, King, Main, Market, Pacific, Princess, Rupert

Addresses

39

Centennial

Elgin, Ellen, Princess, Ross, William

Addresses

40

Centennial

Elgin, Gertie, Isabel, Ross, William

Addresses

41

West Exchange

Albert, Arthur, Main, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, Portage [and several hotels in downtown Winnipeg]

Addresses

42

West Exchange

Adelaide, Bannatyne, Charlotte [Hargrave], King, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, Princess, William

Addresses

43

Centennial

Bannatyne, Charlotte [Hargrave], Dagmar, Ellen, Francis, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, William

Addresses

44

Centennial

Bannatyne, Francis, Gertie, Harriet, Isabel, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame

Addresses

45

Spence

Ellice, Langside, Portage, Spence, Young

Addresses

46

Spence

Balmoral, Ellice, Langside, Sargent, Spence, Young

Addresses

47

Spence

Balmoral, Langside, Notre Dame, Sargent, Spence, Young

Addresses

48

Centennial

Bannatyne, Isabel, Juno, Kate, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, William

Addresses

49

Centennial

Elgin, Isabel, Kate, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], William

Addresses

50

Centennial

Alexander, Isabel, Pacific, Ross, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook]

Addresses

51

Logan CPR

Alexander, Bushnell, Gunnell, Gwendoline, Henry, Higgins, Logan, Nares [no longer exists], Park [Bridge], Sherbrook

Addresses

52

Centennial

Bannatyne, Kate, Lydia, Margaretta [Furby], McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], William

Addresses

53

Spence

Ellice, Furby, Langside, Maryland, McMicken, Portage, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook]

Addresses

54

Daniel McIntyre

Ellice, Furby, Langside, Maryland, Sargent, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook]

Addresses

55

Spence

Furby, Langside, Maryland, McMicken, Notre Dame, Sargent, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook]

Addresses

56

St. Matthews

Agnes, Ellice, Huntleigh, Livinia [Saint Matthews], Maryland, McGee, Portage, Toronto, Victor

Addresses

57

Daniel McIntyre

Agnes, Ellice, Maryland, McGee, Sargent, Toronto, Victor

Addresses

58

Daniel McIntyre

Agnes, Maryland, McGee, Notre Dame, Sargent, Toronto, Victor, Wellington

Addresses

59

West Centennial

Bannatyne, Emily, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, Olivia, Pearl, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], William, Winnipeg

Addresses

60

Logan CPR

Alexander, Elgin, Pacific, Ross, Sherbrooke [Sherbrook], William

Addresses

61

Logan CPR

Alexander, Chambers, Henry, Logan, Lulu, Nora, Owena, Rietta [Reitta], Sherman, Tecumseh

Addresses

62

St. Matthews

Arlington, Beverley, Burnell, Ellice, Home, Livinia [Saint Matthews], Portage, Simcoe, Saint Paul, Toronto

Addresses

63

Daniel McIntyre

Alverstone, Arlington, Beverley, Burnell, Ellice, Home, Sargent, Simcoe

Addresses

64

Daniel McIntyre

Alverstone, Arlington, Beverley, Home, Simcoe, Toronto, Wellington

Addresses

65

Daniel McIntyre

Alverstone, Arlington, Beverley, Home, Notre Dame, Simcoe, Toronto, Wellington, Yarwood

Addresses

66

West Alexander

Alexander, Beacon, Dorothy, Elgin, Henry, Logan, Pacific, Tecumseh, William

Addresses

67

St. Matthews, Minto

Ashburn, Banning, Burnell, Cantor, Clifton, Dominion, Downing, Dundas, Einarson, Empress, Erin, Garfield, Ingersoll, Lipton, Livinia [Saint Matthews], Minto, Pine [Valour], Portage, Sargent, Spruce, Strathcona, Wall

Addresses

68

Daniel McIntyre

Ashburn, Bannatyne, Banning, Burnell, Clifton, Dominion, Downing, Dublin, Erin, Garfield, Ingersoll, Lincoln, Lipton, McDermott [McDermot], Notre Dame, Pine [Valour], Sargent, Saskatchewan, Sherburn, Spruce, Strathcona, William, Winnipeg

Addresses

69

Weston

Alexander, Elgin, Gallagher, Logan, McPhillips, Milton, Pacific, Ross, Roy, Thompson, White, William

Addresses

70

North Point Douglas

Angus, Argyle, Barber, Buchanan [no longer exists], Disraeli, Euclid, Gladstone, Gomez, Higgins, McFarlane, Point Douglas (Avenue), Rachel [Annabella], Regent, Rover, Stephens, Sutherland, Syndicate

Addresses

71

North Point Douglas

Argyle, Austin, Euclid, Jarvis, Main, Maple, Meade, Sutherland

Addresses

72

North Point Douglas

Barber, Edward [Prince Edward], Euclid, Granville, Grove, Hallet, Lusted

Addresses

73

North Point Douglas

Aberdeen, Alfred, Austin, Burrows, Lisgar [Claremont], Lorne, Lusted, Magnus, Main, Manitoba, Pritchard, Selkirk

Addresses

74

Luxton

Athole [Luxton], Atlantic, Bannerman, Boyd, Cathedral, Church, Mac [Saint Cross], Main, Omeara, Polson, Redwood, Scotia, Saint Cross, Saint Johns

Addresses

75

Lord Selkirk Park

Derby, Dufferin, Flora, Jarvis, King, Main, Princess, Schultz, Selkirk, Stella

Addresses

76

Lord Selkirk Park

Aikins, Charles, Dufferin, Flora, Jarvis, Robinson, Schultz, Selkirk, Stella

Addresses

77

Lord Selkirk Park

Aikins, Dufferin, Flora, Jarvis, Powers, Salter, Selkirk, Stella, Sutherland

Addresses

78

Dufferin

Andrews, Dufferin, Flora, Jarvis, McGregor, McKenzie, Powers, Selkirk, Stella

Addresses

79

Dufferin

Arlington, Dufferin, Flora, Jarvis, McKenzie, Parr, Selkirk, Sinclair, Stella

Addresses

80

Lord Selkirk Park

Alfred, Burrows, Magnus, Main, Manitoba, Pritchard, Selkirk

Addresses

81

William Whyte

Aikins, Alfred, Burrows, Magnus, Manitoba, Powers, Pritchard, Salter, Selkirk

Addresses

82

William Whyte

Alfred, Andrews, Burrows, Magnus, Manitoba, McGregor, Pritchard, Selkirk

Addresses

83

William Whyte

Arlington, Burrows, Magnus, Manitoba, McGregor, McKenzie, Parr, Pritchard, Selkirk

Addresses

84

Burrows

Alfred, Battery, Burrows, Manitoba, McPhillips, Prince, Pritchard, Selkirk, Sinclair

Addresses

85

William Whyte

Aikins, Aberdeen, Alfred, Boyd, Charles, College, Main, Redwood, Salter

Addresses

86

St. Johns

Aikins, Anderson, Charles, College, Mountain, Saint Johns, Salter

Addresses

87

St. Johns

Aberdeen, Alfred, Anderson, Andrews, Boyd, College, Mountain, Powers, Saint Johns, Salter

Addresses

88

St. Johns

Anderson, Atlantic, Bannerman, Cathedral, Church, Machray, Main, Polson, Salter

Addresses

89

William Whyte, Burrows

Aberdeen, Alfred, Anderson, Atlantic, Bannerman, Boyd, Brown, Cathedral, Church, College, Garlies, McGregor, McKenzie, Mountain, Parr, Polson, Redwood, Saint Johns

Addresses

90

Shaughnessy Park

Magnus, Manitoba, McPhillips, Pritchard, Selkirk

Addresses

91

Exchange

Hotels (Seymour, Royal Oak, City Market, Midland, City Hall)

Addresses

Macdonald
53

Charleswood,
River Heights,
Tuxedo

No street addresses are given. The district includes part of River Heights, probably along Kenaston, consisting mostly of dairy farms. The only identifiable place is the Manitoba Agricultural College (notably its student dormitory), now site of the Asper Jewish Community Campus.

Addresses

Macdonald
54

Kirkfield Park,
Saint Charles,
Westwood

Kirkfield, Portage, Saint Charles Country Club, Saint Charles School Dormitory

Addresses

Macdonald
55

Brooklands,
Saint James

Alexander, Bannatyne, Don [Ada], Elgin, Eric [Juba], Fraser [Gallagher West], Herbert [Hoban], Keewatin, Logan, McDermot, Ross, Roy [part of Pacific West], William, Willowbank, and various numbered lots in the Parishes of Saint James and Saint Johns

Addresses

Macdonald
56

Saint James,
Sturgeon Creek

Ainslie, Albany, Amherst, Berlin [Deer Lodge Place East & Lyle], Berry, Bradford [Century], Brooklyn, Bruce Place [area], College [Collegiate], Douglas Park, Ferry, Gordon [unknown], Hampton, Hampton Gardens [unknown, likely part of Hampton], Harcourt, Idylwylde [area], Inglewood, Kensington, King Edward, Kintyre, Kirkfield Park [race track], Lake [aka Lakeview, no longer exists], Lake View [area], Linwood, Madison, Marjorie, McMillan [Olive South?], Murray Park [area], Oakdale [Deer Lodge Place West], Olive, Parkview, Portage, Queen, Rita, Robert [Ronald], Roseberry, Rutland, Silver [part of Thompson Drive], Vernon, Wallasey, Whytewold, Woodlawn

Addresses

Provencher
42

Saint-Boniface

Archibald, Cavele [unknown], Dawson, Doucet, Dumoulin, Giroux, Kavanagh, La Flèche, McTavish, Mission, Montcalm [Archibald], Notre Dame (rue), Plinguet, Provencher, Sallust [unknown], Sory [unknown], Springfield [Dugald], Tissot

Addresses

Provencher
43

Saint-Boniface

Aubert, La Vérendrye, Notre Dame (rue), Saint Jean Baptiste, Saint Joseph, Taché

Addresses

Provencher
44

Saint-Boniface

Collège (rue du) [Langevin], Dumoulin, Notre Dame (rue), Saint Joseph, Taché, Thibault

Addresses

Provencher
45

Saint-Boniface

Aulneault, Cathédrale, Collège (rue du) [Langevin], Desautels, Deschambault, Des Meurons, Hamel, Langevin, Masson, (de la) Morenie, Provencher, Ritchot, Saint Jean Baptiste, Taché, Youville

Addresses

Provencher
46

Norwood,
Saint-Boniface

Adelaide [Cromwell], Arnold [Braemar], Berry [Thomas Berry], Bertrand, Chandos, Collège (rue du) [Langevin], Crawford, Des Meurons, Dubuc, Dufferin [Ferndale], Eugenie, Gagnier [Metcalfe], Goulet, Hill, Horace, Hospital [Dollard], Kitson, Larivière, Lilian, Lisgar [Claremont], Lorne [Lawndale], Marion, Monck, Oak [Enfield], Saint Mary's, Seine, Taché

Addresses

Provencher
47

Saint-Vital

No streets listed in enumeration pages

Addresses

Provencher
48

Saint-Boniface,
Saint-Vital

No streets listed in enumeration pages

Addresses

Provencher
49

Saint-Norbert

No streets listed in enumeration pages

Addresses

Provencher
51

Saint-Norbert

No streets listed in enumeration pages

Addresses

Provencher
52

Saint-Norbert

No streets listed in enumeration pages

Addresses

Selkirk
1

Transcona

Bond, Harvard, Madeline, Oxford [Day], Pandora, Ravelston, Regent, Rosseau, Victoria, Whittier, Winona, Yale

Addresses

Selkirk
16

East Kildonan

Bowman, Conklin [Consol], Government, Hoskin, Jamison, Moncton, Montrose [Larsen], Munroe, Prince Rupert, Trent, Washington, numerous numbered lots (39-97) throughout East Kildonan

Addresses

Selkirk
17

West Kildonan

Armstrong, Forest Grove, Hartford, Jefferson, Newton, Perth, Randolph, Smithfield, Saint John

Addresses

Selkirk
51

Part Ward 6

Armetta [Matheson west of Main], Carruthers, Dunfra [McAdam west of Main], Inkster, Lansdowne, Mac, Main, Matheson, McAdam, Scotia

Addresses

Selkirk
52

Elmwood

Carmen, Chalmers, Cobourg, Glenwood, Harbison, Hart, Johnson, Kelvin [part of Henderson], Martin, Noble, Poplar, Union

Addresses

Selkirk
53

Elmwood

Brazier, Dearborn, Elmwood [part of Talbot], Gordon, Gurney [part of Riverton], Hart, Hespeler, Kelvin [part of Henderson], Lacy, Leslie, McIntosh, McPhail, Mighton, Poplar, Renton [part of Talbot], Riverton, Stanier, Vaudreuil [Midwinter]

Addresses

Selkirk
54

Part Ward 7

Desalaberry, Jasper [part of Riverton], Montcalm [part of Archibald/Watt], Nairn, Newton [William Newton], Talbot, Thames, Tweed, Union

Addresses

Selkirk
55

Part Ward 7

Beach, Berlin, Carter [part of Talbot], Castle, Chalmers, Eaton, Grove [no longer exists], Herbert, Jasper [part of Riverton], Johnson, Manhattan, McCalman, Nairn, Windsor

Addresses

Back to top of page

Old street maps of Winnipeg

These maps are helpful in locating a particular part of the city in which a street is located and, when compared with modern maps, in deciphering changes in street names and locations.

Each of the following maps is shown in a low-resolution version but a higher-resolution version can be downloaded by clicking on the map with the right mouse button and selecting “Save Target As...” (in PC Internet Explorer).


Waghorn’s Guide Map of Winnipeg, 1908. [with street index, 1,793 KB]


Chataway’s Map of Greater Winnipeg, c1920 [2,345 KB]
by C. C. Chataway.

Back to top of page

Apartments, Hotels, and Buildings

The following list was published in the 1911 Hendersons Directory for Winnipeg. In some cases, an address was given only as an intersection of two streets, in which case a more specific street address was obtained from the 1923 Hendersons Directory, given afterwards in square brackets. Links are to the enumeration pages where residents of a building can be found.

Jump to building name beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Apartment or Building

Street Address

Enumerations

Aberdeen Block

230 Carlton

21 (pages 10, 11)

Adanac Club

 

11 (page 14)

Aderr Block

Mountain northwest corner Salter

 

Adelaide Block

107½ Osborne (Fort Rouge)

8 (pages 10, 11)

Afton Block

Ellice corner Carlton [368-372 Ellice]

1 (page 29), 25 (pages 22, 29)

Aikins Building

221 McDermot

41 (page 6)

Aikins Court

167 Aikins

 

Albany Block

91 Edmonton

12 (page 30)

Alberta Block

255½ Portage

 

Albion Hotel

683 Main

 

Alcester Court

365 Kennedy

25 (page 4)

Alexander Block

235 King

38 (page 5)

Alexandria Block

254-256 Edmonton, 389-393 Graham

19 (pages 11, 12)

Alfholl Block

421 Maryland

53 (pages 26, 27)

Alice Block

300-306 Main

 

Allman Block

592 Main

34 (page 5)

Alloway & Champion Building

667 Main

31 (page 26)

All Peoples' Mission

361 Burrows

81 (page 10)

American Flats

650 McDermot

52 (page 8)

Amulet Block

Buell southwest corner Langside [640 Westminster]

14 (pages 3, 4)

AOUW Hall

328 Smith

 

Archbishop's Palace

Tache Avenue

Provencher 45 (page 34)

Argyle Block

331 Garry

 

Arlington Hotel

209 Market

38 (page 14)

Armstrong Block

Portage corner Roseberry

 

Ashdown Block

211 Bannatyne

 

Ashford Block

381 Balmoral

26 (pages 12, 13)

Assiniboine Court

Assiniboine corner Hargrave [357 Assiniboine and 15 Hargrave]

12 (pages 6, 7, 8)

Aurora Court

543 Ellice

 

Avalon Block

89 Notre Dame East

29 (pages 1, 2)

Avenue Block

265 Portage

 

Avoca Block

Sargent corner Kennedy

28 (pages 10, 11, 12)

Baker Block

470 Main

 

Balmoral Court

540 Balmoral and 474 Sargent

46 (page 27)

Banfield Block

492 Main

 

Bank Hotel

186 McDermott [ McDermot]

29 (page 9)

Bank of British North America Chambers

436 Main

 

Bank of Hamilton Chambers

395 Main

 

Bank of Montreal Chambers

348 Main

11 (page 14)

Bank of Nova Scotia Building

Portage southwest corner Garry [250 Portage]

 

Bank of Ottawa Building

363 Main

29 (page 11)

Bank of Toronto Building

456 Main

41 (page 4)

Bannatyne Apartments

Bannatyne northeast corner Kate [543 Bannatyne]

 

Bardal Block

119 Sherbrooke

52 (page 18)

Bates Block

1603½ Logan

 

Bawlf Block

Princess southwest corner Elgin

 

Bawlf Place

892 William

 

Bee Hive Block

Dufferin corner Main [212½ Dufferin and 834½ Main]

 

Beliveau Block

652½ Main

 

Bell Hotel

662 Main

34 (page 9)

Belle-Vista

597 Ellice

 

Bellemore Block

476 Balmoral

 

Belmont Hotel

Main

30 (pages 17, 18)

Belvidere Block

east side Colony corner Saint Mary's [275 Colony]

 

Bettes Block

Carlton northeast corner Portage [289 Carlton]

25 (page 27, 28, 29)

Beveridge Block

802 Main

75 (pages 6, 31)

Bexley Court

Sargent corner Kennedy [448-454 Sargent]

27 (pages 23, 24, 31, 32)

Bideford Apartments

277 Young

 

Bieldy Block

north side Mountain between Aikins and Salter [367 Mountain]

 

Bijou Theatre Block

494½ Main

41 (pages 6, 7)

Birks Building

278 Portage

 

Bloomfield Block

408 Alexander

37 (pages 21, 22)

Bon Accord Block

645 Main

31 (pages 15, 16)

Boniveens Block

185 Spence

 

Boylston Apartments

River corner Lewis (Fort Rouge) [300 River]

 

Braemar Court and Annex

470-472 Balmoral

 

Breadalbane Apartments

Hargrave southeast corner Cumberland [379 Hargrave]

24 (pages 9, 10, 11, 16)

Bright-Johnston Block

141 Bannatyne

 

Broadway Court

Broadway northwest corner Garry [251 Broadway]

23 (pages 16, 17, 24, 25)

Brown Block

325 Garry

 

Brown Block

207 Princess

38 (pages 8, 9)

Brunswick Hotel

571 Main

30 (page 17)

Brydon Chambers

150 Rupert

30 (pages 8, 9)

Builder's Exchange

333½ Portage

 

Bulman Block

218 Bannatyne

 

Burge Block

Notre Dame corner Gertie

 

Burridge Block

156-158 Henry

31 (page 12)

Burrows Block

1056-1058 Main

80 (page 31)

Cabinet Hotel

289 Pacific corner Princess

38 (page 1)

Cadillac Block

Qu'Appelle northwest corner Kennedy [421 Qu'Appelle]

27 (page 25, 27)

Campbell Block

530½ Main

38 (pages 12, 13)

Canada Block

354-360 Donald

 

Canada Life Block

208 Portage

 

CNR Block

392 Main

 

Canadian Northern Hotel

559 Tache (Saint-Boniface)

 

CPR Block

203 McDermot

 

Canada Permanent Building

290 Garry

 

Carnegie Library Building

William corner Dagmar

 

Carter Flats

21 Hargrave

 

Cartier Club Hall

27 Dumoulin (Saint-Boniface)

 

Casa Loma Court

Sherbrooke southeast corner Portage [309 Sherbrook]

17 (pages 2, 3)

Cass Block

279½ Fort

11 (page 8)

Castle Hall

339 William

 

Central Park Block

389 Cumberland

 

Chambers of Commerce Building

160 Princess

 

Cheapside Block

576 Main

 

Childrens Aid Shelter

101 Mayfair Avenue

10 (page 1)

Christie Block

536½ Main

38 (page 10)

Christie Block

249½ Notre Dame

41 (page 3)

City Hall

Main between William and Market

 

Civic Office Building

223 James

 

Claremont Court

Ellice corner Burnell [520 Burnell]

 

Clarendon Hotel

309 Portage corner Donald

 

Cleland Block

705 Main

31 (page 14)

Clements Block

527 Main

30 (pages 15, 16)

Clements Block (West)

494½ Main

 

COF Hall

197 Lombard

 

College Block

94½-100 Provencher (Saint-Boniface)

Provencher 45 (pages 5, 6)

College Tenement Block

434 Ellice

 

Columbia Block

Sherbrooke northwest corner William [853-857 Sherbrook]

52 (pages 17, 18)

Commercial Hotel

226-228 Main

 

Commercial Travelers' Building

King northwest corner Bannatyne

 

Commonwealth Block

522 Main and 205 Market

38 (pages 13, 14)

Confederation Life Block

467-469 Main

29 (pages 8, 11)

Conway Block

251-257 Main

11 (page 15)

Convent

Aulneault

Provencher 45 (pages 38, 39)

Corbett Block

613½ Main

 

Cornelius Block

485 Sherbrooke

 

Corona Hotel

189 Notre Dame East near Main

29 (pages 8, 9)

Coronation Block

228½ King

38 (pages 2, 3, 4)

Cotter Block

207½ Fort

11 (pages 13, 15)

Court House

Kennedy corner Broadway

 

Couture Hotel

54 La Fleche (Saint-Boniface)

 

Crescent Court

Gertrude corner Hugo (Fort Rouge) [207 Hugo]

1 (page 28), 7 (pages 13, 14)

Crescent View Court

Wellington Crescent corner Helen (Fort Rouge) [207 Cockburn]

4 (pages 22, 50)

Criterion Hotel

214 McDermott [McDermot]

 

Crump Block

846 Main

75 (page 6)

Cumberland Court

365 Cumberland

 

Davidson Block

332 Young

 

Davis Block

225 Market

38 (page 15)

Dawson Court

432 Furby

 

Deer Lodge Hotel

north side Portage (Saint James)

 

Delta Block

187 Portage East

 

Denderah Block

208 Garry

 

Devon Court

Broadway southeast corner Edmonton [376 Broadway]

12 (page 36, 37, 38)

Dingwall Block

205 Alexander

34 (page 4)

Dismorr Building

327 Portage

 

Dominion Bank Building

678 Main

 

Dominion Bank Chambers

707 Main

 

Dominion Hotel

523-525 Main

30 (page 15)

Dominion Theatre Block

175 Portage

 

Don House Hotel

77 Lilly

 

Donovan Block

551 Notre Dame corner Kate

 

Dorchester Block

Lilac southweast corner Dorchester (Fort Rouge) [162-168 Lilac]

4 (pages 20, 21)

Douglas Block

366 Graham

21 (pages 18, 19)

Dufferin Hotel

252 Dufferin

 

Duffin Block

204 Bannatyne

 

Eastern Townships Bank Building

367 Main

 

Edmonton Building

Portage northwest corner Edmonton [385½ Portage]

 

Edward Hall

north side Henry near Main

 

Edwards Building

325½ Portage

 

Empire Block

620½ Main

34 (page 13)

Empire Hotel

171 Main corner York

11 (pages 10, 14, 15)

Empress Block

354 Main

11 (page 15)

Enderton Block

Portage corner Hargrave [334 Portage]

 

Euclid Block

Euclid corner Main [198 Euclid]

 

Eugene Apartments

834 Grosvenor

 

Eugenie Apartments

41 Eugenie

 

Eureka Hall (top floor)

325 Main

 

European Block

590 Manitoba and 201 McGregor

 

Evans Block

255½ Portage

 

Evanson Apartments

40 Evanson

 

Exchange Hotel

612 Main

34 (page 10)

Evelyn Court

950 Westminster

 

Exeter Block

76 Lily

31 (pages 3, 4)

Fairbairn Block

960½ Main

 

Fairfax Block

Notre Dame northeast corner Kate [37 Kate]

48 (page 10)

Fairweather Block

299 Portage

 

Farmer Block

372½ Portage

21 (page 21)

Farmer Building

east side Main between Notre Dame East and Portage [333 Main]

29 (page 8)

Fire Hall No. 1 [Central Fire Hall]

Albert Street northwest corner Bannatyne Avenue

41 (pages 1, 7)

Fire Hall No. 2

Smith Street northwest corner York Avenue [150 Smith]

23 (page 2)

Fire Hall No. 3

56 Maple Avenue

31 (page 5)

Fire Hall No. 4

Gertrude corner of Pembina

7 (page 19)

Fire Hall No. 5

354 Sherbrook Street

53 (pages 14, 15, 32)

Fire Hall No. 6

66-68 Pearl

59 (page 12)

Fire Hall No. 7

Burrows northwest corner Aikins Street

81 (pages 6, 7, 37)

Fire Hall No. 8

325 Talbot

54 (page 32)

Fire Hall No. 9

William southeast corner East

68 (pages 5, 24)

Fire Hall No. 10

Sargent northwest corner Burnell Street

 

Fire Hall No. 11

Pritchard northwest corner Sinclair Street

 

Fire Hall No. 12

Dorchester northwest corner Wilton

 

Fire Hall. No. 13

Cathedral southeast corner Powers

 

Folis Block

464 Burrows

81 (pages 10, 37)

Fort Garry Court

Main northwest corner Broadway [160 Main]

11 (page 3, 4, 14, 15)

Fort Rouge Hotel

424-426 Corydon near Pembina (Fort Rouge)

 

Fortune Block

230 Main

11 (page 6)

Forum Annex

47 Main

 

Forum Block

445 Main

29 (pages 8, 11)

Francis Block

501 Notre Dame

 

Free Press Building

250 Portage

 

Freeman Block

490 Main

 

Friendship Hall

Silvester-Willson Building, 232 McDermot

 

Frontenac Apartment Block

90 Gertie

 

Frontenac Hotel

161 Notre Dame East

29 (page 11)

Gaspar Block

255 Provencher (Saint-Boniface)

 

General Hospital

 

59 (pages 23, 25)

Germain Apartment Block

249-253 Ellen

 

Gibson-Gage Block

218 Saint Mary's

 

Glencoe Apartments

Joseph southwest corner Spadina [Stradbrook] (Fort Rouge) [145 Scott]

 

Glines Block

344½ Portage

21 (page 20, 21, 22)

Goodall Block

328 Talbot (Elmwood)

 

Gordon Block

256 Ellice

 

Gospel Hall

106 Bon Accord Block

 

Gould Hotel

151 Jarvis corner Derby

 

Government Buildings

Kennedy corner Broadway

 

Grace Hospital & Industrial Home

 

16 (pages 34, 35)

Grain Exchange Building

165-167 Lombard

29 (page 7)

Grand Central Hotel

252 Fort

22 (page 17)

Grand Opera House

818 Main

75 (page 31)

Grand Union Hotel

543 Main

30 (page 16)

Grange Hotel

168 Lombard

29 (page 11)

Great West Life Building

Lombard northwest corner Rorie

 

Green Block

643½ Notre Dame

52 (page 19)

Gregg Building

52-54-56 Albert

 

Grosvenor Court

Grosvenor northwest corner Stafford (Fort Rouge) [161-165 Stafford]

 

Grundy Block

433 Main

 

Guest Block

598 Main

34 (page 9)

Gunn Block

258-268 Jarvis

 

Gunn Block

670 Main

 

Gwalin Block

173 Pembina (Fort Rouge)

 

Hallenquist Block

422 Logan

 

Hammond Building

61-65 Albert

 

Hample Building

273½ Portage

 

Hargrave Block

334½ Main

 

Harrison Block

818½ Main

75 (page 6)

Haselmere Apartments

Ellice northeast corner Furby [559 Ellice]

54 (page 27)

Havana Syndicate Block

Sutherland near Austin

 

Henderson Block

142 Princess

 

Henderson Directories Building

279 Garry

 

Hespeler Block

142 Princess

 

Holiness Movement Hall

344 Ross

 

Holyrood Court

563-565 William northwest corner Kate

 

Home Bank Building

428 Main

37 (page 22, 23)

Home of the Friendless Children

590-594 Furby

54 (pages 19, 20)

Hood Apartment Block

543 Sargent

 

Howard Apartment Block

233 Isabel

 

Hudson's Bay Chambers

140 Main

 

Hutchings Block

191 Market

 

Hyde Block

21-23 Gertie

 

Icelandic Good Templars' Hall

635 Sargent

 

Icelandic Hall

635 Sargent

 

Immigration Hall

Higgins

32 (pages 1, 2)

Imperial Hotel

599-601 Main

31 (page 21)

Inter-Ocean Hotel

373 Main

29 (pages 11, 14)

IOOF Building

293 Kennedy

 

Investor Block

734 Sherbrooke

55 (pages 29, 30)

Iona Court

148-150 Kate

 

Iroquois Hotel

511 Main

29 (pages 11, 14)

Ivan Court

River corner Tache [Bryce] (Fort Rouge) [390 River]

 

Ivanhoe Court

277 Balmoral

 

Jameson Block

610½ Portage

17 (pages 18, 20)

Jewish Hall

235 Selkirk

 

Jimmy’s Hotel

185 McDermott [McDermot]

29 (pages 9, 10, 11)

John’s Block

314½ McDermot

42 (page 12)

Johnson Apartment Block

524 Sargent

 

Jordan Building

305 Fort

 

Jubilee Block

223½ Alexander

 

Keewayden Building

south side Portage East [138 Portage East]

 

Kelly Block

181-183 Bannatyne

 

Kenmore Apartments

314-318 Broadway

12 (pages 9, 10, 11, 12)

Kennedy Building

317 Portage

 

Kensington Block

275 Portage

 

Kerr Block

227 Main

 

King Edward Hall

215 Henry

 

King George House

288 Smith

22 (page 5)

Kingswood Apartments

478 River (Fort Rouge)

8 (pages 5, 6)

Kipling Court

Langside southeast corner Ellice

 

Kirkland Block

Qu'Appelle corner Carlton [356 Qu'Appelle and 377 Carlton]

25 (pages 25, 27, 28)

Knights of Pythias Hall

339 William

 

LaClaire Hall

187 Garry

 

Lancaster Apartments

411 Spadina [Stradbrook] (Fort Rouge)

6 (page 3)

Landen Block

131 Marion (Norwood)

 

La Salle Block

807 Main

 

Laurel Block

Osborne southwest corner Broadway [10 Osborne North]

 

Laurel Block

14 Osborne

 

Lauzon Block

339 William

 

Lawrence Block

1617 Logan

 

Leadlay Building

310 Ross

39 (page 19)

Lee Court

217-219 Donald

1 (page 24), 22 (pages 1, 2)

Leckie Block

220 McDermot

 

Leland Hotel

218 William

41 (page 2)

Lennox Block

159 Portage

 

Liberal Club Building

310 Notre Dame

 

Linda Vista Apartments

171-175 Vaughan

19 (pages 22, 23)

Lindsay Block

185½ Isabel

 

London Block

430½ Main

 

Luce Block

523 Logan

 

Ludlow Court

141 River

10 (page 7)

Lydia Court [Boyce Block]

48 Lydia Street

52 (pages 5, 6)

McArthur Building

207-221 Portage

41 (page 4)

McFadden Hall

Sherbrooke northwest corner Portage

 

McGee Block

600 McGee

 

McGreevy Block

258½ Portage

 

McGregor Block

180½ Princess

 

McIntyre Block

416 Main

 

McKeague Block

281 Laura

 

McKeague Block

427 Logan

 

McKerchar Block

602 Main

 

McKinney Block

46 Albert

 

McLean Block

528½ Main, 653-655 William

38 (page 13)

McRae Block

269 James

 

Maber Block

549 Logan

 

Maccabees Hall

216 Pacific

 

Majestic Hotel

214 James

 

MacLean Block

181½ Isabel

 

MacMillan Court

Kennedy southeast corner Cumberland [469-473 Kennedy and 454 Cumberland]

28 (page 12)

Macrae Block

616½ Main

 

Madison Block

506 Ellice

 

Magee Block

202 Rupert

 

Magnus Street Hall

Magnus northeast corner Powers [467 Magnus]

 

Malcolm Block

600 Young

 

Maltese Cross Building

66 King

 

Manitoba Club

Broadway

11 (page 5)

Manitoba Hall Block

291½ Portage

 

Manitoba Hotel

517 Main

29 (page 10)

Manitoba Lodge

 

26 (page 2)

Manor Hotel

692 Main

 

Mansfield Court

626 Ellice

56 (pages 34, 35)

Mansion Hotel

695 Main

31 (page 24)

Maple Leaf Hotel

655-659 Main

31 (page 22)

Mariaggi Hotel

McDermott [McDermot] corner Albert and Arthur

41 (page 2)

Market Hotel

146 Princess

 

Markland Block

706-710 Furby

55 (pages 15, 16)

Marlboro Court

372-382 Graham

21 (pages 19, 20)

Martello Apartments

627 Broadway

17 (page 16)

Masonic Temple

329 Donald

24 (page 7)

Mayfair Block

135 Mayfair Avenue

10 (pages 1, 2)

Medical College

 

59 (page 12)

Medway Block

307-309 Edmonton

25 (paged 12, 13)

Meeting Hall

268 Stanley

 

Melbourne

135 Sherbrooke

14 (page 20)

Melrose Block

100 Rose

 

Men's Own Lodging House

Logan

31 (page 22)

Merchants Bank Building

377 Main

29 (page 8)

Metcalfe Block

Pembina northwest corner Heatherington (Fort Rouge) [451 Hetherington]

2 (page 9)

Metropole Hotel

325 Ross

 

Midland Hotel

285 Market

91 (page 2, 3)

Millman Block

River southeast corner Osborne (Fort Rouge)

6 (page 16)

Mills Block

1000 Main

80 (page 31)

Milmet Block

247 Eden

 

Milord Block

139 Selkirk

 

Minnewaska Court

Spence northwest corner Balmoral Place [74 Spence]

 

Minto Hall

318 Carlton

 

Minuks Block

254-260 Dufferin

 

Mohawk Block

272 King and 244 Logan

34 (page 13)

Molsons Bank Block

435 Main

29 (page 8)

Monadnock Block

313 Fort

 

Monte Casino Court

637½ Portage

53 (pages 31, 32)

Morrow Hall

392 Talbot (Elmwood)

 

Mount Block

corner Atlantic and Main [1404 Main]

 

Moxam Court

River corner Clarke [280 River]

 

Murray Block

Nassau southwest corner McMillan (Fort Rouge)

 

Musicians' Hall

448 Notre Dame

 

Muttlebury Block

Portage northeast corner Balmoral

 

Nanton Block

430½ Main

 

Nanton Building

Main corner Portage [203 Portage]

41 (pages 4, 5)

Nares Block

197 Lombard

 

National Hotel

214-220 Logan

 

National Trust Building

325 Main

29 (page 8)

Nena Block

148½ Sherbrooke

 

Nix Block

401-405 Ross

 

North End Dancing Hall

269 Dufferin

 

Northern Crown Bank Building

230 Portage

 

Northern Hotel

826-828 Main

75 (pages 6, 31)

North West Hall

504 Ross

 

Norwood Hall

236 Tache (Norwood)

 

Norwood Hotel

102-104 Marion (Norwood)

46 (pages 26, 27)

Notre Dame Apartments

179 Notre Dame East

29 (pages 7, 11)

Notre Dame Block

406 Notre Dame

 

Nova Villa Block

615 Sherbrooke

55 (pages 22, 23)

Nuggett Hotel

711 Main

31 (page 24)

Oakley Block

672 Main

 

Occidental Hotel

631 Main

31 (pages 20, 21)

Oddfellows' Block

300 McDermot

 

Oddfellows' Hall

72 Princess

 

Olafsson Block

220 James

38 (pages 11, 12)

Old Convent

Tache Avenue

Provencher 45 (pages 34, 35)

Old Manitoba Club Building

290 Garry

 

Old Man's Home

 

Provencher 45 (page 35)

Old North Fire Hall

Higgins northeast corner Maple

 

Old Post Office Building

McDermot corner Main

29 (pages 8, 11)

Old Stobart Block

290 Portage

 

Ontario Hotel

860 Main

 

Oliver Block

Mountain Avenue southeast corner Charles Street [282 Mountain]

86 (pages 2, 3)

Orange Hall

208 Hespeler (Elmwood)

 

Oriental Hotel

700 Main

 

Orris Block

218 Sherbrooke

 

Osborne River Building

454 River (Fort Rouge)

 

Osborne (The)

110 Osborne (Fort Rouge)

 

Oxford Hotel

216-220 Notre Dame

 

Pacific Hotel

219 Market

38 (page 15)

Park View Annex

401 Carlton

 

Park View Block

403 Carlton

 

Parkdale Court

539 Bannatyne

 

Parliament Buildings

Kennedy southwest corner Broadway

 

Parrish Block

24 Gertie

28 (page 9)

Paterson Block

54 Donald

 

Pembina Apartment Block

505 Ellice

 

Phoenix Block

Princess southwest corner Notre Dame

 

Post Office Block

Portage between Garry and Fort

22 (pages 16, 17)

Preston Block

21 Hargrave

 

Preston Court

Langside southeast corner Preston [161 Langside]

13 (pages 5, 6, 7)

Prince Rupert Court

378-384 Ellice

25 (pages 26, 27, 28, 29)

Princess Block

128½ Princess

 

Provencher Block

94½ Provencher (Saint-Boniface)

 

Provincial Government Phone Exchange Building

McDermot corner Charlotte

 

Pulford Block

398½ Portage

 

Quebec Hotel

Tache corner Provencher (Saint-Boniface) [539 Tache]

45 (page 33)

Queen’s Hall

235 Selkirk

 

Queen’s Hotel

Portage northeast corner Notre Dame

41 (pages 1, 2)

Quo Vadis Block

405-409 Qu'Appelle

27 (pages 26, 29)

Redwood Homes

358 Redwood

 

Restivo Block

86 Charlotte

 

Rex Hotel

279 Fort

22 (page 17)

Rialto Block

482½ Main

41 (page 5)

Richards Block

278 Laura

 

Richelieu Hotel

114 Higgins

31 (page 27)

Richmond Hall

430 Young

 

Rideau Hall

85 Kennedy

 

D. Ripstein Block

48 Martha

31 (page 9)

Ripstein Block

180 Logan

 

Riverview Hotel

322 Nairn (Elmwood)

 

Riverview Mansions

Spence southeast corner Balmoral Place [27 Balmoral Place]

13 (pages 16, 17, 20, 22, 23)

Roblin Hotel

115-117 Adelaide

42 (pages 7, 8, 9)

Rookery Building

285 Smith

 

Roscoe Block

532 Selkirk

 

Rosemount Block

River near Tache [Bryce] (Fort Rouge) [351 River]

10 (pages 10, 11)

Roslin Hotel

east side Maple

32 (page 23)

Rozentzweig Block

51 Derby

 

Roslyn Apartment Block

Roslyn corner Osborne (Fort Rouge) [105 Roslyn]

10 (pages 13, 14, 15)

Roslyn Court

701 Sherbrooke

55 (page 30)

Ross Block

427-445 Qu'Appelle

 

Royal Alexandra Hotel

Main northeast corner Higgins

31 (pages 22, 23, 25, 26)

Royal Bank Building

462 Main

 

Royal Hotel

183 Notre Dame East

29 (page 9)

Royal Oak Hotel

281-283 Market

91 (page 1)

Ruthenian Hall

467 Manitoba

 

Ryan Block

56 Princess

 

Saint Boniface Hall [St. Boniface Hall]

66 Provencher (Saint-Boniface)

 

Saint Boniface Hotel [St. Boniface Hotel]

21-27 Notre Dame (Saint-Boniface)

 

Saint Elmo Apartments [St. Elmo Apartments]

Colony northeast corner Broadway [177 Colony]

19 (pages 34, 35)

Saint George Apartments [St. George Apartments]

344½ Portage

 

Saint George Hotel [St. George Hotel]

57-59 Dumoulin (Saint-Boniface)

 

Saint Helena Court [St. Helena Court]

McMillan southwest corner Helen (Fort Rouge) [226 Cockburn]

4 (page 28)

Saint James Court [St. James Court]

north side Buell between Arlington and Horne [875 Westminster]

16 (page 27, 30, 35, 36)

Saint James Lodging House [St. James Lodging House]

181 Logan

31 (pages 24, 25)

Saint James Park Block [St. James Park Block]

Beverley northeast corner Portage [233 Beverley]

 

Saint John's Block [St. John's Block]

984½ Main

 

Saint Joseph's Orphanage [St. Joseph's Orphanage]

 

16 (pages 31, 32, 33, 34)

Saint Mary's Academy

Academy Road

4 (pages 5, 6, 7)

Saint Nicholas Hotel [St. Nicholas Hotel]

597 Main

 

Saint Paul's Terrace [St. Paul's Terrace]

west side Arlington near Sargent

 

Saint Regis Apartments [St. Regis Apartments]

170 Kennedy

48 (page 5)

Saint Regis Court [St. Regis Court]

561 McDermot

 

Sala Block

544 Main

 

Sandison Block

304 Main

11 (pages 7, 14)

Saratoga Hotel

227 Portage

24 (page 6)

Savoy Hotel

684-688 Main

34 (page 13)

Scandia Hotel

307 Patrick

 

Scholey Block

253-255 Sherbrooke

17 (page 4)

Scott Block

272 Main

 

Scott Memorial Hall

216 Princess

 

Scott Mission Home [Margaret Scott Mission Home]

99 George Street

32 (page 10)

Selkirk Hall

270 Stanley

 

Seymour Hotel

275-279 Market

91 (page 1)

Shakespeare Hall

316½ Donald

 

Sharpe Block

Qu'Appelle corner Kennedy [404 Qu'Appelle]

25 (pages 6, 7, 28)

Sherbrooke Block

Sherbrooke northeast corner Portage [325 Sherbrook]

53 (page 31)

Sherbrooke Court

148½ Sherbrooke

 

Sherman Hotel

211 Market

38 (pages 14, 15)

Shipley Block

Furby southeast corner Portage [327 Furby]

17 (page 18)

Silvester-Willson Building

222 McDermot

 

Simmons Block

11 Sutherland

 

Sisters of Mercy Maternity Hospital [Misericordia Hospital]

Corner Sherbrooke & Cornish

14 (pages 27, 28, 29, 30)

Sisters of the Sacred Heart

373 William

39 (page 18)

Somerset Block

294 Portage

22 (page 4)

Spadina Court

Saint Mary's northwest corner Garry [267 Saint Mary's]

22 (pages 20, 21, 22)

Spadina Court Annex

261 Saint Mary's

 

Spencer Block

245 Portage

 

Stanley Block

621½ Main

31 (page 16)

Steele Block

360 Portage

21 (pages 6, 7, 8)

Steinkopf Block [Stinhoff Block]

171 James

 

Stobart Block

290 Portage & 292 Smith (side entrance)

22 (pages 4, 5, 23)

Stock Exchange Hotel

910 Logan

 

Stone Block

650 Main

34 (pages 6, 9)

Stradbrooke Block

8½ Stradbrooke Place (Fort Rouge)

 

Strang Block

449 Main

 

Stratford Hall

College Avenue northeast corner of Charles Street

86 (pages 1, 2, 3)

Strathcona Hotel

Main corner Rupert [567 Main]

30 (pages 16, 17)

Strathmore Block

Broadway southeast corner Hargrave [326 Broadway]

12 (page 16)

Sutherland Court

Sutherland northeast corner Argyle [123 Sutherland]

 

Sutherland Hotel

785 Main corner Sutherland

 

Sutton Block

759½ Notre Dame

 

Sveinsson Block

637-639 Sargent

 

Swedish Temperance Hotel

413-417 Logan

 

Syndicate Block

222 Portage

 

Tache Hospice (Orphanage)

Tache Avenue (south of Cathedral)

Provencher 45 (pages 35, 36, 37, 38)

Taylor Block

243 Main

 

Tecumseh Hotel

682 Main

 

Telfer Block

156 Lombard

 

Temple Building

325 Donald

 

Templar Hall

411 Nairn (Elmwood)

 

Thomson Block

499 Main

25 (page 29)

Touraine Apartment Block

Ellice corner Kennedy [410 Ellice]

25 (pages 2, 3, 29)

Traders Bank Chambers

433 Main

 

Trades Hall Building

165 James

 

Travellers' Building

283 Bannatyne

42 (page 12)

Tribune Block

211 McDermot

 

Trick Block

972½ Main

 

Trust & Loan Block

216 Portage

 

Union Bank Building

504 Main

 

Unique Theatre Building

529 Main

 

Unity Hall

top floor, Nares Block

 

University Building

north south Broadway opposite Osborne

 

Valois Block

323-327 Saint Mary's

 

Vansittart Apartments

367 Spadina [Stradbrook] corner Joseph [Scott] (Fort Rouge)

 

V D Hotel

671 Dufferin

 

Vendome Hotel

308 Fort

22 (page 17)

Vermont Court

south side Qu'Appelle near Hargrave [350 Qu'Appelle]

25 (page 27)

Victoria Chambers

388 Logan

 

Victoria Chambers Annex

392½ Logan

 

Victoria Court

471 William

 

Victoria Hotel

312 Main

 

Vivian Hotel

146 Lombard

29 (page 11)

Von Ferber Block

963½ Main

 

Vopni Block

Lydia corner Bannatyne

 

Waddell Block

591 Logan

 

Walhalla Block

573 Sherbrooke

 

Waldron Court

Broadway southwest corner Colony [544-548 Broadway]

 

Walker Theatre Building

Smith near Notre Dame

 

Waller Block

209-211 Tache (Norwood)

 

Warburton Apartments

Wardlaw corner Nassau (Fort Rouge)

 

Wardlow Court

Warlow [Wardlaw]

7 (page 24)

Warwick Apartments

Qu'Appelle southwest corner Carlton [366 Qu'Appelle]

25 (pages 22, 23, 24, 25)

Waverley Hotel

408 McDermott [McDermot]

43 (pages 17, 18)

WCTU [Womens Christian Temperance Union] Boarding House

473 Balmoral

26 (page 10)

Weldon Block

309 Donald

 

Welland Court

Balmoral southeast corner Ellice [409-411 Balmoral]

26 (pages 7, 8)

Wellington Apartments

Wellington

4 (pages 22, 23)

Wellington Block

704 Toronto

 

Wellington Hotel

287 Garry

22 (page 22)

Wells Block

208½ Pacific

38 (page 6)

Wesley College

Portage Avenue

1 (page 29)

West Hotel

786 Main

 

Western Court

634½ Logan

 

Westminster Block

330 Donald

 

Williamson Block

533½ Notre Dame

52 (pages 2, 3)

Windermere

226 Kennedy

19 (pages 19, 20)

Winnipeg Coffee and Lodging House

Logan

31 (pages 17, 18, 19, 20)

Winnipeg Hotel

214-216 Main

11 (pages 6, 14, 15)

Winnipeg Theatre

34 Adelaide

 

Winona Court

east side Nassau near Wardlaw (Fort Rouge) [174 Nassau]

 

Wolseley Hotel

186-188 Higgins

31 (page 13)

Woodbine Hotel

466 Main

41 (pages 5, 7)

Woodmen's Hall

263 Renton (Elmwood)

 

Woods Western Building

Market northwest corner Louise [171 Market]

 

Woolridge Apartments

south side Sargent between Edmonton and Kennedy

 

Woolsey's Hall

236 Tache (Norwood)

 

Yedo Block

142 Nena

 

YMCA Building

274½ Portage

22 (pages 21, 23)

YWCA Building

Ellice corner Colony [447 Ellice]

26 (pages 15, 16)

Zimmerman Block

671 Main

31 (pages 14, 15)

Back to top of page

City of Winnipeg Property Assessments

For the purpose of property assessments, the City of Winnipeg maintains an online database of all Winnipeg buildings, including residences. Using the address information from the census in conjunction with the property assessment database, it is therefore possible to find information about the many houses and apartment buildings from that period that still exist. You will be able to find the precise location of the property (click on "Current Value Map"), its size, year of construction, current assessed value, and information about neighbouring buildings.

It is important to note that in some cases street addresses will have changed since 1911. It is also necessary to enter the current name of the street rather than the name of the street as it was in 1911.

City of Winnipeg property assessments web site:
www.winnipegassessment.com/AsmtPub/english/propertydetails/default.stm

Back to top of page

Street name changes

1911 street name

Present street name

Adelaide (Saint-Boniface)

Cromwell

Amelia

Harrow

Amherst

Avonherst

Armetta

Matheson west of Main

Arnold (Saint-Boniface)

Braemar

Assiniboine

East Gate

Assiniboine

West Gate

Athole

Luxton

Baltimore

Florence

Berlin

Deer Lodge Place East & Lyle

Bourget (Saint-Boniface)

Lagimodiere

Bradford

Century

Bricker

Arctic

Broadway (part)

Honeyman

Buchanan

(no longer exists)

Buell

Westminster

Canora

Lendrum

Carter

part of Talbot

Central

Middle Gate

Charlotte

Hargrave

College (Saint James)

Collegiate

Collège (Saint-Boniface)

Langevin

Conklin

Consol

Crescent

Wellington

Don

Ada

Dufferin (Saint-Boniface)

Ferndale

Dunfra

McAdam west of Main

Dunsmuir

Donald South

Edward

Prince Edward

Elmwood

part of Talbot

Elswood (Fort Rouge)

part of Mayfair

Eric

Juba

Florence

Baltimore

Fourth

Tuxedo

Fraser

Gallagher West

Gagnier (Saint-Boniface)

Metcalfe

Grandin (Saint-Boniface)

De La Morenie

Gurney

part of Riverton

Helen

Cockburn South

Herbert

Hoban

Hetherington

Hector

Hospital (Saint-Boniface)

Dollard

Jasper

part of Riverton

John

Daly

Joseph

Scott

Keller

Wolseley West

Kelvin

part of Henderson

Lendrum

Canora

Lisgar

Claremont

Livinia

Saint Matthews

Llewellyn

Nassau

Lorne (Saint-Boniface)

Lawndale

Mac

Saint Cross

May

Waterfront (part)

Margaretta

Furby

McDermott

McDermot

Merrion

Walker

Montcalm

part of Archibald/Watt

Montrose

Larsen

Nares

(no longer exists)

Newton

William Newton

Notre Dame East

Pioneer

Oak (Saint-Boniface)

Enfield

Oakdale

Deer Lodge Place West

Osborne Place

Whitehall

Oxford (Transcona)

Day

Park

Bridge (no longer exists)

Pine

Valour

Plessie

William Newton

Rachel

Annabella

Renton

part of Talbot

Robert

Galt

Robert (Saint James)

Ronald

Rose

Bole

Rosser

Warsaw

Roy

part of Pacific West

Royal

Pulford

Sherbrooke

Sherbrook

Spadina

Stradbrook

Saint James Place

Picardy Place

Springfield (Saint-Boniface)

Dugald

Stradbrooke Place

Stradbrook

Tache (Fort Rouge)

Bryce

University Place

York

Vaudreuil

Midwinter

Victoria

Westbrook

Wardlow

Wardlaw

See also:

MHS Data

Page revised: 6 July 2013

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.